Getting Down To Basics with Finance

The Basics of Applying for a 462 Visa

A 462 Visa is a visa that will let you spend a year in Australia earning money. (Note that this is separate from a Working Holiday Visa, which is intended for different countries and has less stringent requirements.)

Eligibility

The first requirement for eligibility is a valid passport from one of 23 countries, which includes United States. You must also be 18 to 31 years of age on the date you apply. The requirements get more specific from here:

> Funds of least 5,000 Australian dollars or $3,700 as proof that you can support yourself while in Australia

> Passing a health exam and meet other health requirements

> Police certificate from any of the countries where you stayed for at least one full year within the past decade

Zero unsettled debt to the Australian government

> Educational requirements (high school diploma for US citizens)

Fees

Applying for a Work and Holiday visa requires a fee of 450 Australian dollars or about $334, but this does not include credit card fees and other processing costs. The final amount you pay should be closer to $365.

Online Application for American Citizens

American citizens cannot apply for a 462 Visa with paperwork. Instead, this must be done via the Australian government website, except if you have a child below 18 years of age. If that is the case, you’ll have to contact the Australian Department of Home Affairs.

Waiting Time

It takes about 34 days to process 75% of 462 visas, and the rest, around 80 days.

Approvals

All countries that are eligible for a 462 visa have yearly quotas. The visa year begins first of July, so you can guarantee a spot if you apply July or August.

What a 462 Visa Allows During Your Stay in Australia

As said earlier, the basic purpose of a 462 visa is to have a vacation as well as to work for a year. Because the Australian government doesn’t want you to work during your entire stay, they will allow you to work for a maximum of six months per employer. You can work for longer than six months, but you’ll have to find another job.

Aside from working, you can also study for a maximum of four months during your visit. (Work and study time need not be continuous.)

Second 462 Visa

Before you can get a second visa, you should spend no less than three months of your stay in any listed industry in Northern Australia (tourism, tree farming and felling, fishing and pearling, and plant and animal agriculture). You need not work for three months straight, but you do need to have paid work for a total of three months (volunteering doesn’t count). Lastly, there is no quota when it comes to second 462 visas.